NYC subway advertising is sold by one company, OUTFRONT Media, under an MTA concession effective 1 November 2017 and extended to a 13-year base term. OUTFRONT publishes no rates; third-party ranges run from $35 for an interior car card to $200,000 or more for a station domination per four weeks. The MTA counted 1,281,883,362 subway rides in 2025.
That is the whole market in three sentences, and it is why a planner who has bought transit in Dallas or Phoenix gets New York wrong. There is no second vendor to bid against, there is a policy document that decides what the screens will carry, and there is a rider figure quoted three different ways depending on who is selling. This page covers who sells the MTA, what each unit physically is, what the published third-party ranges say, how the audience is counted, and what the June 2025 policy allows. It is New York only.
Who Sells NYC Subway Advertising?
OUTFRONT Media, and only OUTFRONT Media. The MTA's own advertising page sends anyone who wants to buy space on subways, buses, stations or commuter rail to OUTFRONT, and anyone who wants a billboard on MTA property to Clear Channel Outdoor, with one named sales contact for each (MTA, Advertising and activations, read 24 October 2026). There is no second subway vendor to play off against the first. Every other seller in the market, and what each one actually controls, is in the verified NYC OOH seller directory.
The contract is public because OUTFRONT is a listed company. Its annual report for 2025 lists Exhibit 10.1 as the "Advertising License Agreement, entered into December 8, 2017, to be effective as of November 1, 2017, by and between the Metropolitan Transportation Authority and Outfront Media Group LLC", and states: "In July 2021, we extended the initial 10-year term of the MTA Agreement to a 13-year base term (the 'Amended Term'). We have the option to extend the Amended Term for an additional five-year period at the end of the Amended Term, subject to satisfying certain quantitative and qualitative conditions" (OUTFRONT Media Inc., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, read 24 October 2026). Thirteen years from November 2017 runs to late 2030; the option would carry it to 2035.
The same filing sets out what OUTFRONT owes the system: "(i) 5,433 digital advertising screens on subway and train platforms and entrances, (ii) 15,896 smaller-format digital advertising screens on rolling stock, and (iii) 9,283 MTA communications displays", title to which passes to the MTA on installation, plus "the greater of a percentage of revenues or a guaranteed minimum annual payment". OUTFRONT adds that its municipal contracts are "typically terminable for convenience at the option of the governmental entity (other than with respect to the MTA)". The MTA agreement is the one contract it singles out as the exception.
Three names a planner will meet are not the concessionaire. Intersection sells LinkNYC kiosks, PATH stations and the Amtrak areas of Penn Station, not the MTA subway (Intersection, New York, read 24 October 2026). AdQuick and Blue Line Media are a marketplace and a reseller that list MTA inventory; AdQuick's own subway page says OUTFRONT "holds the primary media concession for MTA advertising". Whoever you buy from, the contract behind the unit is OUTFRONT's and the creative ends at the MTA.
What Can You Buy in the New York Subway?
Ten families of units, from a static poster above a station entrance to a screen network of more than 3,600 units, all listed in OUTFRONT's New York media kit, last revised 10 August 2026. The kit prints specifications and no prices. The table is read from it, and from the two-sheet OUTFRONT publishes for programmatic buyers where that gives more detail.
| Unit | Where it is | Specification as published | Loop or coverage, as published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Panel (static) | Above subway entrances, Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, the Bronx | 30 in high by 60 in wide | Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, the Bronx |
| Digital Urban Panel | Above subway entrances, beside train arrival times | 448 screens on OUTFRONT's programmatic two-sheet, which is still marked "coming soon"; "450+" in the August 2026 kit. 1920 by 896 px, static creative only, no audio | 8-second spot in a 64-second loop, 8 advertisers, 24 hours |
| Video Urban Panel | Same positions, full motion | "450+" screens, 55 in and 65 in landscape; 1920 by 1080 px on the two-sheet | 5, 10 or 15-second spot in a 90-second loop, 8 advertisers |
| Liveboard Network | Platforms, mezzanines, corridors | 3,600+ screens in 340+ stations, 50 in and 65 in portrait, full motion, no audio | 5, 10 or 15-second spot in a 180-second loop, 10 advertisers, 2 spots reserved for the MTA |
| Livecard Network | Inside the car | 935 subway cars on the 2, 5, E, F, G, R, 4, 7, L, J, Z, M and A; 26.49 in portrait screens | 15-second spot in a 180-second loop, 10 advertisers, 2 reserved for the MTA |
| Interior cards | Above seats and doorways | 11 in by 46 in, 11 in by 70 in, 22 in by 21 in | Systemwide; a Half Brand Train is "a coordinated in-car takeover across one side of the train" |
| Platform posters | Station walls and pathways | 1-sheet and 2-sheet; the kit gives no dimensions | Systemwide, by borough or by station |
| Station Domination | 31 named stations, from 116 St to Wall St, including Times Sq-42 St/Port Authority Bus Terminal | "Media varies by station" | "Own the station experience rather than rely on a single placement" |
| Faregates; stair risers | Both sides of the turnstile area; station stairways | Faregates: by station or by borough, non-domination stations only. Stair risers: sizes vary | Faregates systemwide; stair risers systemwide |
| Subway System Wrap and Brand Train; Wrapped Shuttle | Exterior wrap with no windows, plus interior Brand Train; the Grand Central to Times Square shuttle | Wrap: packages of 8, 10 or 11 cars, MTA restrictions apply. Shuttle: six-car coverage | Systemwide; Grand Central and Times Square |
Specifications from the OUTFRONT New York media kit, last revised 10 August 2026, and the NYC Digital Urban Panel two-sheet, both read 24 October 2026. Bus formats are sold under the same concession and are listed in the FAQ. Every digital unit carries preemption for emergency messaging.
The Screens Above the Entrance Are One Eighth of a Loop
A Digital Urban Panel sells an 8-second spot in a 64-second loop to 8 advertisers: your creative is on screen one eighth of the time. A Video Urban Panel is 5, 10 or 15 seconds in 90; a Liveboard is 5, 10 or 15 seconds in 180, with 10 advertisers and two slots kept by the MTA. When a deck says "450 screens", the arithmetic is 450 times one eighth, and then how many of those screens the flight actually includes.
The counts also differ between OUTFRONT documents. The programmatic two-sheet, a file whose product pages are still stamped "coming soon", says 448 Digital Urban Panels; the August 2026 kit says "450+" in its specification box and "470+" in its body text. Ask for the live screen list with the proposal, not the brochure figure.
The Car Card Is Not 11 by 28 in New York
AdQuick's national format table lists the interior car card at 11 by 28 or 11 by 42 inches, and repeats those sizes in its New York section. That is worth checking before you build creative, because OUTFRONT's New York kit specifies three sizes and none of them is 28 inches wide: 11 in high by 46 in wide, 11 in high by 70 in wide, and a card 22 in high by 21 in wide at eye level. Build to OUTFRONT's template, not to a national kit, and confirm the size with OUTFRONT in writing before print.
How Much Does NYC Subway Advertising Cost?
OUTFRONT publishes no price for any MTA unit; its rates page says only that "OUTFRONT's rates are competitive and based on factors including the number of units and markets purchased, the coverage and duration of your campaign, time of year, and other market conditions" (outfront.com/resources/rates, read 24 October 2026). Every figure in circulation is therefore a reseller's estimate. AdQuick's New York rows are $35 to $75 per interior car card, $1,500 to $3,000 per station poster and $3,000 to $10,000 per digital screen, each per four weeks; Blue Line Media's New York metro rows run from $50 for a horizontal interior display to $75,000 or more for a station domination (both read 24 October 2026).
The ranges below are market-level figures compiled from publicly published vendor and industry sources. They are not quotes, and they are not the rates of any single network. Always get a written quote before budgeting.
| Publisher | Unit | Published range | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdQuick (marketplace), New York row | Interior car card | $35 to $75 per unit | per four weeks; "estimated ranges for standard placements" |
| AdQuick, New York row | Station poster | $1,500 to $3,000 | per four weeks |
| AdQuick, New York row | Digital screen | $3,000 to $10,000 | per four weeks |
| Blue Line Media (reseller), New York metro and New Jersey | Interior display, horizontal; vertical | $50 to $100; $75 to $150 | per display per four weeks, "estimated" |
| Blue Line Media | 2 Sheet; Backlit Diorama | $400 to $950; $400 to $1,950 | per display per four weeks |
| Blue Line Media | Urban Panel | $750 to $2,000 | per display per four weeks |
| Blue Line Media | Station Domination | $25,000 to $75,000 or more | per station per four weeks |
| AdQuick, New York City guide | Subway car interior cards; station domination; full train wrap | $50 to $150 per car; $25,000 to $200,000+; $75,000 to $250,000+ | "Typical 4-Week Rate (per unit)"; page published 6 April 2026 |
| OUTFRONT Media (concessionaire) | Any MTA unit | No price published | quote only |
Four cautions. AdQuick disagrees with itself: its subway page prices a New York car card at $35 to $75 and puts a full station takeover in New York City at $500,000 or more, while its New York City guide prices car cards at $50 to $150 per car and a station domination at $25,000 to $200,000 or more; even the guide's ceiling is more than double Blue Line's. Blue Line's table covers the MTA, Metro-North, PATH and New Jersey Transit together, so its 2-sheet range is not an MTA-only figure; its transit page sets a minimum purchase of "$5,000 - $15,000 or higher per market", and the site carries a notice that "certain info and images may be AI-generated". AdQuick states no method for its ranges. And neither publisher names the Liveboard, Livecard or Video Urban Panel networks in a price row; AdQuick gives one generic range for a digital screen. The only number that matters is the one on OUTFRONT's proposal, with the unit, the loop and the flight dates on it.
How Much Does the MTA Make From Advertising?
$173 million in 2024, according to the New York State Comptroller, up from $136 million in 2019 and $79 million in 2020, when the pandemic emptied the trains (Office of the State Comptroller, What MTA Operating Revenue Trends Tell Us About Its Fiscal Recovery, May 2025). The Comptroller reports advertising as one line and does not split it by contract; the MTA's own board papers put the separate billboard concession, which Clear Channel runs, at $21 million in 2023.
How that money is split was set out when the agreement was signed. OUTFRONT told investors in December 2017 that the MTA receives the greater of a guaranteed minimum annual payment, $115.0 million and indexed to inflation with a $50.0 million step-up in year 11, or 55% of revenue up to an inflation-adjusted annual base of $209.0 million. Revenue above that base goes first to repaying OUTFRONT's cost of deploying the screens, and only once those costs are recovered does the MTA take 70% of it (OUTFRONT Media, Form 8-K, 8 December 2017).
OUTFRONT's MTA sales page compresses all of that into one line: "With 70% of ad dollars return into the MTA". The filings do not support it as a description of today. The 2025 annual report describes the agreement "as amended" without restating the percentages, says OUTFRONT recouped no equipment deployment costs in 2025, and says it does not expect to recoup any in 2026; the 70% tier only starts after recoupment. Read against the 2017 terms, the sales-page figure describes a tier that was not in play in 2025.
How Many People Ride the New York Subway?
1,281,883,362 rides in 2025, up 7.3% on 2024, with an average weekday of 4,001,735, which the MTA puts at 73% of 2019 (MTA, Subway and bus ridership for 2025, read 24 October 2026). The busiest station was Times Sq-42 St at 61,203,303, followed by Grand Central-42 St at 35,764,931, 34 St-Herald Sq at 26,328,230 and 14 St-Union Sq at 24,316,583. Penn Station appears twice in the top ten because it is two subway stations, at 19,915,971 and 17,808,404.
Bus is smaller than the bus decks suggest. The MTA's narrative for 2025 puts bus ridership at 442 million, up 8.1%; its New York City Transit table on the same page shows 352,146,093, and the page offers the MTA Bus Company's routes as a separate download. That is about 2.9 subway rides for every MTA bus ride, or 3.6 for every New York City Transit bus ride.
Now the vendor figure. OUTFRONT's MTA page opens with "The MTA, with 2.6 billion rides yearly" (read 24 October 2026). The MTA's own published totals for 2025 are 1,281,883,362 subway rides and 442 million bus rides, about 1.72 billion together. OUTFRONT does not say which year or which agencies its 2.6 billion covers; the MTA also runs Metro-North and the Long Island Rail Road, but the page does not show that arithmetic. Two sources, two numbers, a gap of roughly 0.9 billion. Use the MTA's page as the denominator for any subway CPM and ask the seller to reconcile its figure to it.
Screen counts wander the same way. OUTFRONT's MTA page says "14,800+ screens"; its New York market page says "50,000 digital screens deploying in the MTA subway system"; the 10-K obligation adds up to 30,612. Three documents, three counts, none of them the one on the proposal. Ask for that one.
Rides Are Not Impressions
A ride is a journey through a turnstile; the same commuter makes ten a week and passes the same Urban Panel twenty times. Geopath, the industry's measurement body, defines circulation as "a measurement of traffic volume in a market" that "only estimates the number of people with an opportunity to see" a display, and impressions as "the total number of times people passing an OOH display are likely to notice the ad" (Geopath glossary, read 24 October 2026). A CPM built on rides is a circulation CPM. Ask which one you are being shown, and note that AdQuick's page still says "roughly 3.6 million weekday subway trips" against the MTA's 4,001,735 for 2025.
What Does the MTA Allow on Its Screens?
Commercial advertising, certain public service announcements and government messages, and nothing political. The MTA Advertising Policy in force is effective 25 June 2025, and it states that "the MTA expressly intends that the advertising space on the Property be a non-public forum" (MTA Advertising Policy, PDF, read 24 October 2026). That phrase is the legal basis for refusing an ad, and it is why creative that runs on a billboard across the street can be turned away at the turnstile.
The prohibited list is long and specific: anything that "promotes or opposes a political party, a ballot referendum, any proposed or contemplated legislation or regulation, or the election of any candidate", anything that "prominently or predominantly supports, opposes, or comments on" government action or "a matter of public policy", tobacco, nicotine, cannabis and hallucinogenic mushroom products, profanity, sexually oriented products and services, and material that "demeans, disparages, praises, or promotes" a group on the basis of race, religion, sexual orientation and the other listed classes. Alcohol is prohibited by default, with carve-outs in section IV.D.
The carve-outs decide where a drinks brand can appear at all. Digital formats inside stations, cars and buses, or on station exteriors, may carry alcohol only outside "6 a.m. to 8 a.m. and 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. on weekdays when school is in session", may not be "targeted to run in any particular geographic community", and exterior signs must be certified not readable within 500 feet of a school, playground or place of worship. A fixed train wrap is allowed only on the S shuttle. Fixed formats are allowed in "the commuter rail portions of Grand Central Terminal, Grand Central Madison, Jamaica Station and Penn Station", or in stations adjacent to venues where alcohol is served and "the venue's seating capacity is 5,000 or more (if within New York City) or 1,500 or more" elsewhere in the MTA area. Billboards need the 500-foot certification.
Who decides is also set out: "The advertising contractor has no authority to reject an advertisement on behalf of the MTA and any statements by the advertising contractor to the advertiser regarding an advertisement are not binding on the MTA." OUTFRONT screens the creative and refers doubtful cases to the MTA's Advertising Review Committee, which may look at the advertiser's website and the content behind a QR code before deciding. Build the review time into the flight.
How Do You Buy NYC Subway Advertising?
Through OUTFRONT, directly or through an agency or marketplace, with the MTA's advertiser request form filed before anything runs. OUTFRONT's subway page gives four weeks as the standard length of a subway campaign. This sequence keeps the proposal comparable to anything else on the plan.
- Pick the unit family first, then the stations. The domination list in the kit names 31 stations, from 116 St to Wall St, Times Sq-42 St/Port Authority Bus Terminal among them; if your station is not on it, the buy is a package of positions, not a takeover.
- Get the loop and the screen list in writing. Spot length, loop length, advertisers per loop, the two MTA-reserved slots, and the units by station and entrance. "450 screens" without a loop is not a specification.
- Build to OUTFRONT's New York specs. 1920 by 896 pixels for a Digital Urban Panel, 1920 by 1080 for a Video Urban Panel, 11 by 46 or 11 by 70 inches for interior cards, no audio anywhere.
- Clear the policy before you clear production. Alcohol, anything that reads as public policy, and QR codes that lead to either, go to the Advertising Review Committee.
- Agree the audience source. MTA rides, Geopath impressions or a modelled figure, with the year, on the proposal.
What the subway does not do is move. The screens above the entrance to Times Sq-42 St face the same block all day. The spectaculars above the same station are on the Times Square billboard guide, and the highway and elevated-line billboards that Clear Channel sells on MTA property are on the NYC billboard page. Where the subway sits against all of them, format by format and regulator by regulator, is the advertising in New York City decision table.
The street-level complement, for a plan that needs the same commuters between the station and the office, is the moving format. Firefly, whose digital-top network lists New York first among its markets, sells GPS-enabled digital tops that can be scheduled by neighbourhood, time of day and day of week, plus static tops and full, partial and door wraps (on a taxi or for-hire vehicle, a wrap needs TLC authorization: 35 RCNY 58-32(c), 59A-29(e)(1)); SOMO sells digital tops on yellow taxis; resellers such as Blue Line Media list static and digital taxi tops. The TLC does not approve rooftop advertising on for-hire vehicles other than street-hail liveries, so in New York a top rides on a cab, not on an Uber or Lyft car. A top weighted to the streets above Grand Central or Penn Station reaches the rider on either side of the turnstile. It cannot be bought station by station, and its delivery is reported from the top's GPS rather than a turnstile count, so agree both sources before setting one CPM against the other.
Disclosure: the editor of this site is employed by Firefly, one of the sellers named above; the link to Firefly is marked sponsored, and no Firefly price appears on this page.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to advertise on the MTA?
OUTFRONT Media, the only company that sells MTA subway, bus and commuter rail advertising, publishes no rates. Third-party New York ranges per four weeks are AdQuick's $35 to $75 per interior car card and $3,000 to $10,000 per digital screen, and Blue Line Media's $400 to $950 for a 2-sheet and $25,000 to $75,000 or more for a station domination. None is a quote.
Who sells advertising on the NYC subway?
OUTFRONT Media, under an Advertising License Agreement with the MTA effective 1 November 2017, extended in July 2021 to a 13-year base term with a five-year option. The MTA's own advertising page sends subway, bus and commuter rail buyers to OUTFRONT and billboard buyers to Clear Channel Outdoor. Marketplaces such as AdQuick and resellers such as Blue Line Media list MTA units, but the contract behind every one of them is OUTFRONT's.
How can I advertise on trains in New York?
Inside the car, OUTFRONT's New York media kit lists interior cards at 11 by 46 inches, 11 by 70 inches and 22 by 21 inches, a Half Brand Train that takes over one side of the train, full Brand Trains, and the Livecard Network of 26.49-inch screens in 935 subway cars on 13 lines. Every submission goes through OUTFRONT and the MTA's advertising policy; commuter rail cars are a separate buy on Metro-North and the Long Island Rail Road.
How much does it cost to put your ad on a bus in NYC?
MTA bus exteriors and interiors are sold by OUTFRONT under the same concession as the subway, and OUTFRONT publishes no rate. Its New York kit lists twelve bus formats, from the 30 by 144 inch Bus King to full wraps. AdQuick's New York City guide puts a bus King at $1,800 to $3,500 per bus per four weeks; Blue Line Media's New York page gives $1,000 to $10,000 per exterior display. The units and borough coverage are in the NYC bus advertising guide.
How many people see an ad in the New York subway?
The MTA counted 1,281,883,362 subway rides in 2025, an average weekday of 4,001,735, with Times Sq-42 St the busiest station at 61,203,303. Those are rides, not people and not impressions. Geopath, the industry measurement body, treats circulation as traffic volume, the people with an opportunity to see a display, and impressions as the number of times people passing it are likely to notice the ad. Ask the seller which of the two a CPM is built on.
How much does the MTA make from advertising?
$173 million in 2024, according to the New York State Comptroller, against $136 million in 2019 and $79 million in 2020. Under the 2017 agreement OUTFRONT pays the MTA the greater of a guaranteed minimum or 55% of revenue up to an annual base; the 70% share applies only above that base, once OUTFRONT has recovered its screen deployment costs.
Can you advertise alcohol on the NYC subway?
Only inside the exceptions in section IV.D of the MTA Advertising Policy effective 25 June 2025: digital formats inside stations, cars and buses or on station exteriors, run outside 6 to 8 a.m. and 2 to 5 p.m. on school weekdays and not geo-targeted; a train wrap on the S shuttle only; fixed formats in the commuter rail portions of Grand Central, Grand Central Madison, Jamaica and Penn Station, or in stations next to venues seating 5,000 or more in the city; and billboards certified not readable within 500 feet of a school, playground or place of worship.
The Bottom Line
New York subway advertising is a single-vendor market with a public contract, a public policy, a public rider count and a private price. Use the 10-K to know who you are dealing with and for how long, the MTA's 2025 ridership page as the denominator for every CPM, OUTFRONT's own kit for sizes and loop lengths, and the June 2025 policy to know what will be refused before you shoot it. Nothing on this page is a quote; the quote comes from OUTFRONT, with the screen list on it.
Brief received.
It is in the queue and will be read by a person. Expect a reply with questions rather than a quote.
Describe the New York campaign
Market, timing and the format decision still open. A person reads every brief and replies with questions, not a rate card.
Sources
- OUTFRONT Media Inc., Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (MTA Agreement: effective date, 13-year Amended Term, five-year option, deployment obligations, payment terms; Exhibit 10.1) · sec.gov · read 24 October 2026
- MTA, Advertising and activations (OUTFRONT for subway, bus, stations and commuter rail; Clear Channel Outdoor for billboards) · mta.info · read 24 October 2026
- MTA Advertising Policy (effective 25 June 2025; non-public forum; prohibited categories; section IV.D alcohol exceptions; review procedure) · mta.info/document/65096 (PDF) · read 24 October 2026
- MTA, Subway and bus ridership for 2025 (1,281,883,362 annual, 4,001,735 weekday, station table, bus totals) · mta.info · read 24 October 2026
- OUTFRONT Media, New York media kit (last revised 10 August 2026; interior card sizes, Livecard, Liveboard, Urban Panel, Station Domination and bus specifications) · PDF via outfront.com/markets/new-york-city · read 24 October 2026
- OUTFRONT Media, NYC Digital Urban Panels and Video Urban Panels two-sheet (448 screens, pixel sizes, spot and loop lengths, DSP availability, MTA advertiser request form; both products marked "coming soon") · PDF · read 24 October 2026
- OUTFRONT Media, MTA Advertising Network ("2.6 billion rides yearly", "With 70% of ad dollars return into the MTA", "14,800+ screens", 94% weekly reach; no rates) · outfront.com/mta · read 24 October 2026
- OUTFRONT Media, New York City Billboards & Subway Advertising ("50,000 digital screens deploying", 99% weekly reach citing Geopath 2019) · outfront.com/markets/new-york-city · read 24 October 2026
- OUTFRONT Media, Subway Advertising (four weeks as the standard campaign length; formats) · outfront.com · read 24 October 2026
- OUTFRONT Media, Rates (no figures published; rates "based on factors including the number of units and markets purchased") · outfront.com/resources/rates · read 24 October 2026
- AdQuick, Subway Advertising: Costs, Formats & Markets (New York ranges, national format table, 11 by 28 car card, "estimated ranges", 3.6 million weekday figure) · adquick.com/subway-advertising · read 24 October 2026
- Blue Line Media, New York City Metro Area Subway-Train Advertising (rate table, market scope, AI-generated content notice) · bluelinemedia.com · read 24 October 2026
- Blue Line Media, Transit Advertising (national bus ranges; minimum purchase $5,000 to $15,000 or more per market) · bluelinemedia.com/transit-advertising · read 24 October 2026
- New York State Office of the State Comptroller, What MTA Operating Revenue Trends Tell Us About Its Fiscal Recovery, Report 4-2026 (May 2025; MTA advertising revenue $124 million in 2012, $167 million in 2015, $136 million in 2019, $79 million in 2020, $173 million in 2024) · osc.ny.gov (PDF) · read 24 October 2026
- OUTFRONT Media Inc., Form 8-K, execution of the MTA agreement (8 December 2017; guaranteed minimum annual payment, 55%, 60% and 70% revenue share terms, deployment cost recovery) · sec.gov · read 24 October 2026
- MTA Board, Finance Committee staff summary, license agreement with Clear Channel Outdoor for billboard advertising on MTA agency properties (25 September 2024; $21 million received in 2023) · mta.info/document/152076 (PDF) · read 24 October 2026
- AdQuick, New York City Outdoor Advertising Guide (published 6 April 2026; New York rate table: car cards, station domination, train wrap, bus king) · adquick.com · read 24 October 2026
- SOMO (digital taxi tops on yellow taxis) · somo.world · read 24 October 2026
- NYC Taxi and Limousine Commission, 35 RCNY Chapter 59 (59A-29(e)(2): no rooftop advertising on for-hire vehicles; 59B-29(e)(2): the exception for street-hail liveries) · nyc.gov, PDF · read 24 October 2026
- Intersection, New York (LinkNYC, PATH and Penn Station Amtrak inventory; not the MTA subway) · intersection.com · read 24 October 2026
- Geopath, Glossary (circulation, impressions, CPM definitions) · geopath.org/glossary · read 24 October 2026
Corrected 24 October 2026. The System Wrap, Brand Train, Wrapped Shuttle, stair riser and car card rows now follow OUTFRONT's 2026 New York kit; a quotation from OUTFRONT's 10-K was restored word for word; the subway carries about 2.9 rides for every MTA bus ride, not three; Blue Line Media's minimum is the $5,000 to $15,000 per market on its transit page; and OUTFRONT is described as the only seller of MTA subway, bus and commuter rail advertising, because Clear Channel sells the billboards on MTA property.